Ford Fusion V6 Sport Forum banner

21 - 40 of 89 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Yeah, DanMc85 sells them pre-setup (he's primarily on 2GFusions).

If you have Navigation, it will show the speed limit on the instrument panel, but that's it. Real TSR is only functional outside of North America on our cars (yeah, people have tried).

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk

I do have a question regarding this swap. I'm having extreme difficulty finding the answer to this question and hopefully you may know, DaMiFo.

I actually do not drive a Fusion. I drive a 2013 Taurus and I'm determined to swap this cluster into my car. I have the cluster and I even plugged it in to see what would happen and, of course, it needs a reflash to the Mondeo firmware since the car won't even start with the cluster in it's current state.

So my question would be if VBF loader supports all Ford vehicles since it's only working with modules individually, or if VBF loader will not function when connected to a Taurus. If you don't know the answer, I understand. But I'm doing everything I can to figure this out.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,429 Posts
Discussion Starter #22
@AdmiralSparklez

Does the Taurus even have a compatible mask that will fit into the dashboard? The Fusion dashboard is quite different.

What vehicle did the cluster you have come out of initially? An MKZ cluster does work on a Fusion with the MKZ firmware, it just throws DTCs, but it will start and function nevertheless.

As for the VBF loader, I do not remember see the Taurus listed in the program, but yes it works with modules individually, and when flashing you do have to select the vehicle that the part came out of, not the vehicles it's in (so if an MKZ cluster is in a Fusion, you do have to select MKZ, as the part number is listed as being for an MKZ). If you have a module from another supported vehicle, I'd be willing to guess it would work for that one module.

You may want to try the Explorer firmware as that's the same platform. I'm not sure if the Taurus and Fusion use the same software strategies, but I'd bet there's a better chance of Taurus and Explorer sharing strategies.

If you want to try Explorer firmware, this is from a 2018 Platinum:
EJ7T-14C025-AA
JB5T-14C026-EA
JB5T-14C026-FA
JB5T-14C088-EA
JB5T-14C088-FA

**I don't have any experience with the Taurus with this kind of stuff, so of course, do it at your own risk and do plenty of research before attempting**
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,429 Posts
Discussion Starter #24 (Edited)
It's the same amount of work to upgrade to the MKZ cluster no matter what IPC your car came with from factory.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Okay thanks for that information. One other question I have is also regarding the digital speedometer. Using some tools that are used to program the above listed instrument clusters, is it possible to add a digital speed option to the one I currently have?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
I'm a little confused about the UCDS token system. The beginning of this post says one needs the UCDS adapter + 1 lvl1 token, but the descriptions on the UCSD website say that level 2 is needed for "custom software dashboards." Is level 1 still sufficient? Can you use the UCDS adapter for FORSCAN?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,429 Posts
Discussion Starter #28
UCDS does many other things, the "custom software dashboard" is something unrelated. You just need the 1 level 1 token.

UCDS does AsBuilt, but in a different way than FORScan. You also have to be connected to a supported vehicle, where FORScan can edit AsBuilt for almost any Ford (or Ford related) vehicle.

Yes, the UCDS adapter works with FORScan, too.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
I can't seem to get a response from the UCDS guys about buying an adapter and a token. DaMiFo, would you be interested in programming for a fee? Message me if you would.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
7) Within FORScan, here are the few things that you must set correctly (this applies to all Sports):
- 720-03-01: xxx2 AAxx xxxx
- 720-05-05: xxxx 15xx


Are the values here a typo? When I copied my original IPC info over to the MKZ cluster the 720-03-01 value already had the xxx2 AAxx xxxx hex data.

The 720-05-05 is what I am worried about mostly. I cannot find that value in the IPC list. Did you possibly mean 720-05-02? If it is my value at 720-05-02 is 0000 002E currently.

My gas gauge is kinda all over the place, but everything else is perfect. Can I get some help?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,429 Posts
Discussion Starter #31
Yup that's a typo - not sure that was missed by a few people (me included) on here as well as 2GF. 720-05-05 doesn't exist.

What is your current AsBuilt? PM me if you like (you can copy and paste the contents of the .ab or .abt file if needed)

@Oreo do you mind fixing my original post? (From 720-05-05 to 720-05-02) Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
This is my current values:


720-01-01: CC26 1264 7001
720-01.02: 0E1F 1067
720-02-01: 79E4 3C35 1E16
720-02-02: 1A80 FCC1
720-03-01: E002 AA00 00B7
720-03-02: 880C 28E8
720-04-01: 0410 0000 0141
720-04-02: 5553 0ADF
720-05-01: D828 0000 002D
720-05-02: 0000 002E
720-06-01: 0000 0664 0098
720-06-02: 0000 002F
720-07-01: 0001 0000 0030
720-07-02: 0100 0839




This is what the ABT file looks like in Notepad:
;Block 1
7200101CC2612647001
72001020E1F1067
;Block 2
720020179E43C351E16
72002021A80FCC1
;Block 3
7200301E002AA0000B7
7200302880C28E8
;Block 4
7200401041000000141
720040255530ADF
;Block 5
7200501D8280000002D
72005020000002E
;Block 6
7200601000006640098
72006020000002F
;Block 7
7200701000100000030
720070201000839
;Block 8
7200801000000000030
7200802000000000031
;Block 9
7200901200000000051
720090200000032

I have a Sport with the non-nav 8" screen if that helps. I tried editing 720-05-02 with the xxxx 15xx and Forscan told me that probably isn't a good idea to write 0000 152E, lol

Thanks!
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,277 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,429 Posts
Discussion Starter #34
This is my current values:


720-01-01: CC26 1264 7001
720-01.02: 0E1F 1067
720-02-01: 79E4 3C35 1E16
720-02-02: 1A80 FCC1
720-03-01: E002 AA00 00B7
720-03-02: 880C 28E8
720-04-01: 0410 0000 0141
720-04-02: 5553 0ADF
720-05-01: D828 0000 002D
720-05-02: 0000 002E
720-06-01: 0000 0664 0098
720-06-02: 0000 002F
720-07-01: 0001 0000 0030
720-07-02: 0100 0839




This is what the ABT file looks like in Notepad:
;Block 1
7200101CC2612647001
72001020E1F1067
;Block 2
720020179E43C351E16
72002021A80FCC1
;Block 3
7200301E002AA0000B7
7200302880C28E8
;Block 4
7200401041000000141
720040255530ADF
;Block 5
7200501D8280000002D
72005020000002E
;Block 6
7200601000006640098
72006020000002F
;Block 7
7200701000100000030
720070201000839
;Block 8
7200801000000000030
7200802000000000031
;Block 9
7200901200000000051
720090200000032

I have a Sport with the non-nav 8" screen if that helps. I tried editing 720-05-02 with the xxxx 15xx and Forscan told me that probably isn't a good idea to write 0000 152E, lol

Thanks!



FORScan always says that if you don't manually do the checksum values - if you click OK it automatically calculates them.


May have found your issue - try this:



1) In UCDS, turn on CAN mode, then open Direct Config.

2) Under Select Vehicle, choose MONDEO 5/Fusion
3) Under Select Module, choose IPC HIGH LVL. Click Next.
4) In the new window, click Read From Module (wait a few seconds for it to read your car's settings)
5) Under the Select Configuration list, click on *8: DE04
5) Second to the bottom in the list of config options, you'll see Tank Selection. Make sure it says "Tank 2 (Saddle tank - CD4.1 / CD4.2)" (see my screenshot below).

6) Click Write to Module. Turn off and on the ignition to restart the IPC.


Let me know if that fixes things.


 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
I took a look at what you suggested today in UCDS. Down in the Tank Selection it had 'Reserved' as the choice when I initially accessed it. I switched it over to Tank 2 and wrote the data. At that point it was trying to tell me I had a 1/3 tank, 155mi to E and making 24.4mpg. After I flashed to what you said it went to less than 1/8 tank, 60mi to E and 22.3mpg, which is much more realistic. I filled the tank up and am going to monitor it over the next week to see if it jumps around again. Upon filling it told me I had 430mi to E, which is a lot more believable like the original cluster used to say.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Ok, so I will report that after a tank and a half, the gas gauge seems to be working just fine now. Thanks for all the help!


Now I just need to update the mileage. FORScan stops the second I try to update it. It's strange... I guess I'll try to use UCDS even though it prompts you to use KM's.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
So here's a question, since the MKZ cluster is not basically a Ford Mondeo Cluster since the 2016 C391 firmware was written to it, if I wanted to flash the 2019 firmware to it, wouldn't I then have to select 2016 Mondeo under 'Model of Car' on the VBF file loader screen?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
1,429 Posts
Discussion Starter #39
@DaMiFo would you program this for someone for cash?
I could if you were in the lower New England area and could meet up. Otherwise I don't have a setup to allow me to program without installing it in my own car.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
160 Posts
I could if you were in the lower New England area and could meet up. Otherwise I don't have a setup to allow me to program without installing it in my own car.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
How about Wallingford CT?

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk
 
21 - 40 of 89 Posts
Top